Master of Science in Pharm.

Courses of Study

The Institute started in 2007, offering M.S. (Pharm.) in three specializations i.e Biotechnology, Natural Products and Pharmaceutics. Three more specializations i.e Medicinal Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Analysis and Pharmacology and Toxicology were introduced from the academic year 2010. Opening of Medical Devices stream in 2012 was a feather on its cap. Today NIPER Ahmedabd is offering M.S (Pharm) in seven specializations.

Qualifying Criteria for award of M.S (Pharm.) :

  • The minimum credit requirement for Masters Degree shall be 50 valid credits including a minimum of 30 credits of course work and 20 credits for the of project work.
  • The minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average requirement for the award of the degree shall be 6.00.
  • The maximum period for completion of the Masters Programme shall be 3 years from the date of joining the Programme.
  • Other details in this regard are mentioned in the ordinance under the head e citizen on our website.

Requirements in undertaking Doctor of Pharmacy:

  • The M.S. (Pharm.) degree holders of NIPERs shall be required to complete doctoral course of minimum 12 credits.
  • Masters students from other than NIPERs joining Ph.D programme shall be required to complete minimum 28 credits out of which 16 credits shall be from specialization and remaining 12 credits from the doctoral course.
  • The minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average requirement will be 6.50.
  • A student will be formally registered or admitted to the candidacy of Ph.D degree only after clearing the comprehensive examination which he or she will be permitted to take only after the submission of a research plan and completion of the course work.
  • A maximum of two attempts (not in the same semester) will be allowed to any student to clear the comprehensive examination.
  • Where the student successfully clears the comprehensive examination, his or her provisional registration shall be considered as formal registration for the Ph.D Program.
  • The student will be required to be registered for a period of not less than three years but in exceptional cases the minimum registration period may be reduced to two years
  • Other details are mentioned in the ordinance under the head e citizen on our website.

Objectives

  • To work for overall development of professional human resources and to develop excellent and well trained human resources for the industry.
  • To conduct advanced translational research in pharmaceutical sciences
  • To promote research activity to strengthen the centre for medical devices.
  • To conduct continuing education programmes

Syllabus

You can Also Refer

Academic Calendar

Events Semester-II
(Batch 2017-2019)
Events Semester-I
(Batch 2018-2020)
Session starts January 1, 2018 Session starts July 30, 2018
Midsession examination March 05-09, 2018 Orientation July 30-1 August, 2018
Finalization of dissertation
projects
April 10, 2018 Classes start August 2, 2018
Journal submission for LS-610 May 11, 2018 Midsession examination October 1-6, 2018
Classes end May 18, 2018 Classes end December 14, 2018
Final examination May 22-31, 2018 Final examination December 17 – 29, 2018
Viva voce for LS-610
Written Exam for LS-610 and GE-611
May 30, 2018 Viva voce for LG-510
Written Exam for LG-510
December 28-29, 2018
Result Declaration June 29, 2018 Result Declaration January 18, 2019

Events Semester-IV
(Batch 2016-2018)
Events Semester-III
(Batch 2017-2019)
Session starts January 1, 2018 Session starts May 31, 2018
Summary submission May 9, 2018 Submission of Literature Survey, Synopsis and Requirements June 27, 2018
Mid semester presentation
(Department Level)
March 05-09,2018 Presentation of Literature Survey and Project Proposal Defense July 16-20, 2018
Thesis/Dissertation submission
(One copy, Spiral Bound)
May 16, 2018 Mid-Semester Report Submission October 1-6, 2018
Viva voce and Thesis Defense May 21- 25, 2018 End semester Presentation to SRC & Review/Research Submission December 10-14,2018
Submission of Final Thesis May 31, 2018 Result Declaration January 29, 2019
Semester ends May 31, 2018
Result Declaration June 20, 2018

Current Students

Students (2017-19)

Department of Biotechnology

Name Roll No
Arepalli Anjali NIPERA1719BT01
Chilakala Rajasekharreddy NIPERA1719BT02
Gade Pooja Balu NIPERA1719BT03
Gupta Chanchal Santosh Kumar NIPERA1719BT04
Jash Kavya Siddhartha NIPERA1719BT05
Kirave Prathibha Chandrashekhar NIPERA1719BT06
Kulkarni Bhagyashri Kishor NIPERA1719BT07
Manchikalapudi Venkata Aparna Lakshmi NIPERA1719BT08
Patel Jigarkumar Narendrabhai NIPERA1719BT09
Wakode Suraj Shesherao NIPERA1719BT10

Department of Medicinal Chemistry

Name Roll No
Ansari Nadeem Akhtar Mohammad Idrees NIPERA1719MC01
Auti Prashant Savleram NIPERA1719MC02
Deepesh Giri NIPERA1719MC03
Meena Deepak Sitaram NIPERA1719MC04
Rathod Bhagyashri Ramesh NIPERA1719MC05
Regu Siddulu NIPERA1719MC06
Sanjeev Kumar NIPERA1719MC07
Shivam Chak NIPERA1719MC08
Syam Kumar Lokhadne NIPERA1719MC09
Yakkala Prasanna Anjaneyulu NIPERA1719MC10

Department of Medical Devices

Name Roll No
B Divya Latha NIPERA1719MD01
Jaddu Sai Rami Reddy NIPERA1719MD02
Kondi Soumya NIPERA1719MD03
Krishnapriya S NIPERA1719MD04
Madhura Santosh Joshi NIPERA1719MD05
Navanit Pathak NIPERA1719MD06
Patel Mitkumar Manharbhai NIPERA1719MD07
Pc Lalhmangaihzuali NIPERA1719MD08
Rakshasmare Prakash Govind NIPERA1719MD09
Sheersha Pramanik NIPERA1719MD10

Department of Natural Product

Name Roll No
Ashwini Vinayak Armarkar NIPERA1719NP01
Chilamula Srija NIPERA1719NP02
Debanjan Chatterjee NIPERA1719NP03
Patil Shital Pradeep NIPERA1719NP04
Priya Das NIPERA1719NP05
Puspanjali Sirigineedi NIPERA1719NP06

Department of Pharmaceutical Analysis

Name Roll No
Adey Dayaraju NIPERA1719PA01
Dhakne Pooja Pralhad NIPERA1719PA02
Jadav Tarang Manharbhai NIPERA1719PA03
Jain Shraddha Laxmikant NIPERA1719PA04
Maria Aftab Bandookwala NIPERA1719PA05
Meera Shrivas NIPERA1719PA06
Nagamalli Naga Sidhartha NIPERA1719PA07
P Ajitha Reddy NIPERA1719PA08
Ponneganti Srikanth NIPERA1719PA09
Sharma Muralidhar Kishanlal NIPERA1719PA10
Shinde Bhagyashree Ananta NIPERA1719PA11
Sitesh Sah NIPERA1719PA12
Sonali Jain NIPERA1719PA13
Velip Laximan Ganesh NIPERA1719PA14

Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

Name Roll No
Dharavath Anil NIPERA1719PC01
Gadepalli Anagha NIPERA1719PC02
Geetesh Verma NIPERA1719PC03
Kamisetty Leela Mounica NIPERA1719PC04
Kotian Vignesh Sadanand NIPERA1719PC05
Mohd Rihan NIPERA1719PC06
Pabbala Veeresh NIPERA1719PC07
Parekh Pathik Hiteshkumar NIPERA1719PC08
Radhika Kesharwani NIPERA1719PC09
Shahane Abhishekh Ashok NIPERA1719PC10

Department of Pharmaceutics

Name Roll No
Anuradha Gadeval NIPERA1719PE01
Chawla Sunita Prahlad NIPERA1719PE02
Choudhari Manisha Vinayak NIPERA1719PE03
Dapse Prachi Vinod NIPERA1719PE04
Darji Lalitkumar Rameshbhai NIPERA1719PE05
Deshpande Anushri Sudhir NIPERA1719PE06
Goutham Reddy Kolli NIPERA1719PE07
Katrajkar Kiran Namdeo NIPERA1719PE08
Kethavath Devilal NIPERA1719PE09
Kshirsagar Bhavesh Anil NIPERA1719PE10
Kumawat Akshant Govind NIPERA1719PE11
Meenakshee Shrivas NIPERA1719PE12
Narendra Kumar NIPERA1719PE13
Shah Keval Gautam NIPERA1719PE14
Sirsikar Bhushan Santosh NIPERA1719PE15

Students (2018-20)

Department of Natural Product

Name Roll No
ANJALI BITLA NIPERA1820NP01
AMARNATH HATUI NIPERA1820NP02
PRAMENDRA KANWAR NIPERA1820NP03
ROHIT SHEJUL NIPERA1820NP04
UJJAL NASKAR NIPERA1820NP05
ANKITA CHOPADE NIPERA1820NP06
JINAL MITHIYA NIPERA1820NP07
POOJA RATHOD NIPERA1820NP08
PREETI BHARATIYA NIPERA1820NP09
SRILEKHA PULI NIPERA1820NP10

Department of Pharmaceutical Analysis

Name Roll No
DALIP KUMAR NIPERA1820PA01
ADINATH MUNDE NIPERA1820PA02
AKHILESH PRAJAPATI NIPERA1820PA03
LOKESH SHARMA NIPERA1820PA04
MAHMADUL HASSAN NIPERA1820PA05
NIRAJ RAJPUT NIPERA1820PA06
NIRAJ PANDAY NIPERA1820PA07
RAJENDAR GONE NIPERA1820PA08
SHIVA LAVUDYA NIPERA1820PA09
SUNIL RONGATE NIPERA1820PA10
SUSHIL EDAKE NIPERA1820PA11
AKHILA PYARAM NIPERA1820PA13
DHRUVISHA POKAR NIPERA1820PA14
HARSHADA BHALERAO NIPERA1820PA15
JAYSHRI DEORE NIPERA1820PA16
KOMAL BHAMARE NIPERA1820PA17
NANCY GOYAL NIPERA1820PA18
PRERANA GANGAWANE NIPERA1820PA19
PUSPA RAMPILLA NIPERA1820PA20

Department of Pharmaceutics

Name Roll No
TEJAS CHAVAN NIPERA1820PE01
DEVENDRA CHOUDHARY NIPERA1820PE02
DEVENDRA GUPTA NIPERA1820PE03
GAURAV SANAP NIPERA1820PE04
HANMANT GOYKAR NIPERA1820PE05
SURAJ KANNAUJIA NIPERA1820PE07
TUKARAM KARANWAD NIPERA1820PE08
VEDANT GADEKAR NIPERA1820PE09
VRUTI PATEL NIPERA1820PE10
CHIRTRA RAJANI NIPERA1820PE11
DEBLEENA PAUL NIPERA1820PE12
KAJAL SHUKLA NIPERA1820PE13
POOJA BORISA NIPERA1820PE15
SANDEEP KAUR NIPERA1820PE16
SHRUTI CHAWAN NIPERA1820PE17
SNEHAL SHENOY NIPERA1820PE18
SWATI BAGAL NIPERA1820PE19
YOGESHWARI BORADE NIPERA1820PE20

Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology

Name Roll No
SAKEEL AHMED NIPERA1820PC01
ANKAN SARKAR NIPERA1820PC02
NIRAJ TADASARE NIPERA1820PC03
PRADEEP KUMAR NIPERA1820PC04
SATWIK DASTANE NIPERA1820PC05
SWAPNIL RAUT NIPERA1820PC06
BIRVA SHAH NIPERA1820PC07
CHAITALI SHAHA NIPERA1820PC08
FALGUNI BAIDYA NIPERA1820PC09
JASWINDER KAUR NIPERA1820PC10
MARIYA BOHRA NIPERA1820PC11
PRIYA JAGTAP NIPERA1820PC12
RITU SONI NIPERA1820PC13
RUHI KALE NIPERA1820PC14
SIDDHI RAKSHE NIPERA1820PC15
UPASNA SINGH NIPERA1820PC16

Department of Biotechnology

Name Roll No
ANIL THARALLA NIPERA1820BT01
BHAVINKUMAR GAYAKVAD NIPERA1820BT02
DARSHAN CONTRACTOR NIPERA1820BT03
VEERA KELLA NIPERA1820BT04
NAZMINA VHORA NIPERA1820BT05
RAISA SHAIKH NIPERA1820BT06
RUTUJA SATVASE NIPERA1820BT07
SAMDISHA DUBEY NIPERA1820BT08
SHAMBHAVI ANDHALE NIPERA1820BT09
SONALI GADGE NIPERA1820BT10

Department of Medical Devices

Name Roll No
BHAVANI JAGU NIPERA1820MD01
DEEPAK RANGLANI NIPERA1820MD02
ROHIT PARKALE NIPERA1820MD03
SHUBHAM AGIWAL NIPERA1820MD04
SHUBHAM KHARCHE NIPERA1820MD05
VAIBHAV SHITOLE NIPERA1820MD06
VAMSHI AZMEERA NIPERA1820MD07
KEERTHANA M MD NIPERA1820MD08
SHITAL ROKADE NIPERA1820MD09
SIVA THOTA NIPERA1820MD10

Department of Medicinal Chemistry

Name Roll No
POOJA RANA NIPERA1820MC01
ARNAB CHOWDHURY NIPERA1820MC02
BHASKAR DEWANGAN NIPERA1820MC03
DEEP ROHAN CHATTERJEE NIPERA1820MC04
MANISH KUMAR NIPERA1820MC05
MITHILESH NAGPURE NIPERA1820MC06
SAGAR POTKULE NIPERA1820MC07
TANAY DALVI NIPERA1820MC08
ANWESHA DAS NIPERA1820MC09
ASHWINI V. NIPERA1820MC10
AYUSHI SHARMA NIPERA1820MC11
JYOTI RANI NIPERA1820MC12
MEENAKSHI CHAURASIA NIPERA1820MC13
NEHANAZ SAIYED NIPERA1820MC14
PAYAL MESHRAM NIPERA1820MC15
SURBHIBEN DESAI NIPERA1820MC16

Alumni Students

Go to Navigation